Visa Info

The citizens of the following countries are not required to obtain a visa to visit the Republic of Armenia. They can stay in Armenia for 180 days per year unless other term if defined by the international agreements of the Republic of Armenia. Last updated on 19 January 2015.

1.     Principality of Andorra 26.   The Principality of Liechtenstein
2.     Argentine Republic 27.   Republic of Lithuania
3.     Republic of Austria 28.   Grand Duchy of Luxemburg
4.     Azerbaijan 29.   Republic of Malta
5.     Republic of Belarus 30.   Moldova, Republic of
6.     Kingdom of Belgium 31.   Principality of Monaco
7.     Federal Republic of Brazil 32.   Montenegro
8.     Republic of Bulgaria 33.   The Netherlands
9.     Republic of Croatia 34.   Kingdom of Norway
10.     Republic of Cyprus 35.   Republic of Poland
11.   Czech Republic 36.   Republic of Portugal
12.   Kingdom of Denmark 37.   Republic of Romania
13.   Republic of Estonia 38.   Republic of San Marino
14.   Republic of Finland 39.   Serbian Republic
15.   Republic of France 40.   Slovak Republic
16.   Georgia 41.   Republic of Slovenia
17.   Federal Republic of Germany 42.   Kingdom of Spain
18.   Republic of Greece 43.   Kingdom of Sweden
19.   Hungary 44.   Swiss Confederation
20.   Iceland 45.   Vatican City State
21.   Republic of Ireland 46.   Republic of Tajikistan
22.   Republic of Italy 47.   Ukraine
23.   Republic of Kazakhstan 48.   UK of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
24.   Kyrgyz Republic 49.   United States of America
25.   Republic of Latvia  50.   Republic of Uzbekistan

Depending on the type of passport of the citizens of the following countries, visa to enter the Republic of Armenia is not required.

1. People’s Republic of China Diplomatic, Service passports and Passports for Public Affairs only
2. Arabian Republic of Egypt Diplomatic, Official and Service passports only
3. Republic of India Diplomatic passports only
4. Islamic Republic of Iran Diplomatic and Service passports only
5. Republic of Korea Diplomatic and Service passports only
6. State of Kuwait Diplomatic and Service passports only
7. Lebanese republic Diplomatic, Service and Special passports only
8. Mexican United States Diplomatic and Service passports only
9. Republic of Philippines Diplomatic and Service passports only
10. Russian Federation International, Diplomatic and Service passports only
11. Singapore Diplomatic and Service passports only
12. Arabian Republic of Syria Diplomatic, Official and Service passports only
13. Turkmenistan Diplomatic and Service passports only
14. United Arab Emirates Diplomatic passports only
15. Eastern Republic of Uruguay Diplomatic and Official passports only
16. Social Republic of Vietnam Diplomatic and Official passports only

All other nationalities, including UN Laissez-Passer are required to obtain a visa to enter Armenia.

The nationals of the following countries (except for citizens of Armenian nationality) could apply for Armenian visa only with invitation and only at the diplomatic representations of consular offices of the Republic of Armenia. Last updated on 20 January 2015

Here you will find the list of documents required for the invitation.

1. Afghanistan Citizens and holders of travel documents
2. Algeria Citizens and holders of travel documents
3. Angola Citizens and holders of travel documents
4. Bangladesh Citizens and holders of travel documents
5. Benin Citizens and holders of travel documents
6. Botswana Citizens and holders of travel documents
7. Burkina Faso Citizens and holders of travel documents
8. Burundi Citizens and holders of travel documents
9. Cameroon Citizens and holders of travel documents
10. Cape Verde Citizens and holders of travel documents
11. Central African Republic Citizens and holders of travel documents
12. Chad Citizens and holders of travel documents
13. Comoros Islands Citizens and holders of travel documents
14. Congo Citizens and holders of travel documents
15. Democratic Republic of the Congo Citizens and holders of travel documents
16. Cote d’Ivoire Citizens and holders of travel documents
17. Djibouti Citizens and holders of travel documents
18. Egypt Citizens and holders of travel documents
19. Equatorial Guinea Citizens and holders of travel documents
20. Eritrea Citizens and holders of travel documents
21. Ethiopia Citizens and holders of travel documents
22. Gabon Citizens and holders of travel documents
23. Gambia Citizens and holders of travel documents
24. Ghana Citizens and holders of travel documents
25. Guinea Citizens and holders of travel documents
26. Guinea-Bissau Citizens and holders of travel documents
27. Kenya Citizens and holders of travel documents
28. Lesotho Citizens and holders of travel documents
29. Liberia Citizens and holders of travel documents
30. Libya Citizens and holders of travel documents
31. Madagascar Citizens and holders of travel documents
32. Malawi Citizens and holders of travel documents
33. Mali Citizens and holders of travel documents
34. Mauritania Citizens and holders of travel documents
35. Mauritius Citizens and holders of travel documents
36. Morocco Citizens and holders of travel documents
37. Mozambique Citizens and holders of travel documents
38. Namibia Citizens and holders of travel documents
39. Nepal Citizens and holders of travel documents
40. Niger Citizens and holders of travel documents
41. Nigeria Citizens and holders of travel documents
42. Pakistan Citizens and holders of travel documents
43. Palestine Holders of travel documents
44. Rwanda Citizens and holders of travel documents
45. Saint Helen’s Island Citizens and holders of travel documents
46. Sao Tome and Principe Citizens and holders of travel documents
47. Saudi Arabia Citizens and holders of travel documents
48. Senegal Citizens and holders of travel documents
49. Seychelles Citizens and holders of travel documents
50. Sierra Leone Citizens and holders of travel documents
51. Somalia Citizens and holders of travel documents
52. South Sudan Citizens and holders of travel documents
53. Sri Lanka Citizens and holders of travel documents
54. Sudan Citizens and holders of travel documents
55. Swaziland Citizens and holders of travel documents
56. Syria Citizens and holders of travel documents
57. Tanzania Citizens and holders of travel documents
58. Togo Citizens and holders of travel documents
59. Tunisia Citizens and holders of travel documents
60. Uganda Citizens and holders of travel documents
61. Vietnam Citizens and holders of travel documents
62. Zambia Citizens and holders of travel documents
63. Zimbabwe Citizens and holders of travel documents

The schematic instructions of obtaining the Armenian visa can be viewed here.


Types of Armenian visas

Visitor visa – A visitor visa is issued when a foreigner intends to enter the Republic of Armenia for the purposes of tourism, visiting relatives or other persons, business, transportation and other professional interest, medical treatment or other short-term stay. Visitor visa is issued for a single entry or for multiple entries with validity of one year.

Official visa – for holders of Official or Service Passports

  • multiple entries visas for non-diplomatic employees of foreign diplomatic representations or international organizations and their families with validity of 3 years
  • single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year for foreign officials who arrive to Armenia upon invitation of Armenian authorities or foreign diplomatic representations or international organizations
  • single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year for members of official delegations holding ordinary passports

Diplomatic visa – for holders of diplomatic passports and for the persons with diplomatic status

  • multiple entries visas for employees of foreign diplomatic representations or international organizations and their families with validity of 3 years
  • single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year for members of official delegations, their families as well as other officials
  • single entry visa for 120 days if arriving to Armenia for non-official purposes

Transit visa – single entry visa or multiple entries visa with validity of 1 year with stay in Armenia for no more than 3 days and with possibility to extend maximum for 4 days

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia issues and extends Official and Diplomatic visas, as well as issues e-visas. Visitor and Transit visas are issued and extended by the Passport and Visa Department of the Police of Armenia.

Armenian visas are issued for maximum 120 days with possibility to extend for another 60 days if no other term is defined by international agreements of the Republic of Armenia.

Invitations

Armenian nationals who are citizens of those countries,citizens of which can obtain Armenian visa only upon invitation and only at the diplomatic representations of consular offices of the Republic of Armenia,can obtain Armenian visa without invitation and upon arrival.

Invitations can be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs by

  1. a) juridical persons registered in Armenia
  2. b) authorities of Armenia and diplomatic representations or international organizations or their representatives (physical persons submit invitation to the Passport and Visa Department of the Police)

Arrival to Armenia

Foreigners enter the territory of the Republic of Armenian through border-control points. For entry a foreigner must have valid passport, entry visa or a document of residency status unless Armenian laws or international agreements define no other procedure.

Minor foreigners may enter Armenia accompanied by parents, a parent or any other legal representative or if one arrives to his parents, a parent, other legal representative or a receiving organization.

If a foreigner arrives to Armenia without any valid identity document or visa or if he gets refusal to obtain Armenian visa he cannot enter the territory of the Republic of Armenia and must be returned to his country of origin or to the country he arrived to Armenia from unless the aim of arrival is to apply for asylum or refugee status.

Departure from Armenia

Foreigners can leave Armenia upon valid passport and a document validating their prior stay in Armenia if laws or international agreements of Armenia define no other term.

Transiting through Armenia

If a foreigner is transiting through Armenia he must present tickets to a third country or a visa to a third country and can stay on the territory of Armenia for no more than 72 hours except in cases of emergency.

Foreigners transiting Armenia by land can obtain transit visas without tickets or visas of a third country.

A foreigner can stay in the Transit Zone for no more than 48 hours if not going to enter Armenia, except in cases of emergency.


For visa prices please click here.


You can download the visa application here.


Important Notes

In border-control points only 3-day Transit visas and 21/120 days Visitor visas are issued.

Foreigners who can travel to Armenia only upon invitation cannot obtain Armenian visa upon arrival.


For more information please contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia at:

Tel:+374 60 620 000

Fax: +374 60 620 062

Email:info@mfa.am

URL: www.mfa.am